How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 875
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I would like someone to check my application form for Indefinite

Customer Question

I would like someone to check my application form for Indefinite Leave to Remain. My appointment is for Monday 17th March. What are the costs and where can I go?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question.

I will be happy to assist you on here, if you could kindly let me know which questions numbers on the form you are having difficulty with I will be happy to assist.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am not very computer literate so need assistance and am struggling.


Tier 1 points scoring assessment section c Age Assessment


1. The point system and how does it work


2. UK Experience assessment


3. Documents to support your Tier 1 points assessment.

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Could you please confirm you salary?
Do you have a degree? Phd or a masters, if so from where and which country? When was it obtained?
What is your age?
What type of employment are you undertaking? how long have you been working for the company?

I appreciate it is a very long and complicated form and this information will assist me in helping you find out which parts of the form you need to complete.

Kind regards


Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have not yet received an answer to my query but thank you for your assistance. I have managed to speak to someone and I think I have everything I need.

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

That is fine, I did ask you for some further information but I guess you now have all the information you require.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your assistance. I have applied for my Indefinite Leave to Remain and been successful so will need no further assistance.


 


Thank you once again.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm