How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Hello, I have a real drama when it comes to my situation. I

Resolved Question:

Hello, I have a real drama when it comes to my situation. I am an international student been in the UK for two years now. I am trying to get advice on what can I do to get the ILR then the citizenship and wether buying a property with my name will help speed up the process as I am aware of the "10 yrs student ILR" situation but I am desperate to have the citizenship so I can be freed a little from my parents and native country. The dramatic story begins with me turning atheist and adapting to Western world that might actually cause my parents to take away my choices send me back to my native country and get sentenced to death. I want to gain citizenship as it is easier than asylum and another reason is that I do not want my parents to know about it so they won't cut any fundings (at least until I finish my studies and start working for myself). All I am looking for is advice and suggestions on how to better my situation and solve my problems.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question. I'm Tom and I'll try to help.

If you have a student visa then, as you have correctly identified, the only way that you would be able to get ILR in the current circumstance would be to remain her until you qualify under the long residence rules.

Buying a property here does not give you any additional rights in terms of being eligible to apply for ILR any earlier. If you have a student visa only then it's also unlikely that a high street lender would give you a mortgage offer because they generally require that foreign nationals have ILR to get a mortgage offer.

If you have a well founded-fear that you would be persecuted if you were returned to your home country then an application for asylum might be an option.

The governement's webpage on asylum is here:-
https://www.gov.uk/claim-asylum

The eligiblity criteria on asylum applications is here:-https://www.gov.uk/claim-asylum/eligibility

It is very difficult to get asylum and in practice only 19 out of every 100 applications is successful, so you should really consider it an application of last resort if you are not able to reach the long residence time requirements.

So, I would remain in the UK on your student visa and arrange to switch to another form of visa if you plan to stop studying. Most persons attempt to switch to Tier 2 general in these circumstance when they are approaching the end of their studies:-
https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/overview

If it appears that you are not able to do this, then you might consider an asylum application if you consider that you are eligibl, which will eventually lead to ILR.

Kind regards,

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions