How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Im wishing to get a divorce from a foreign national. Can I

Resolved Question:

I'm wishing to get a divorce from a foreign national. Can I do this from Northern Ireland or must I return to the Country in which I got married? Would I be entitled to Legal Aid?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Yes, you may get divorced in NI if you are domiciled in NI and you are eligible to get legal aid for divorce if you qualify for it financially.

I would suggest that you approach a solciitor locally who provides legal aid services as they can advise you if you qualify or not.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is this even if my estranged Wife is still residing in Germany? I have been back in N.I. for about the last 20 months.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Yes. Still possible.

You can serve her papers in Germany from N.I.

All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HiI am afraid that legal Aid is no longer available for divorce and you will have to either deal with the matter yourself or pay a solicitor to do soYou will have had to be back in the UK for at least six months before your issue your petition and need to have been married for at least two yearsYour main problem will be proving that she has seen the paperwork and with that in mind you should arrange for her to be served personally in GermanyYou can read more herehttp://www.nidirect.gov.uk/getting-a-divorce-dissolution-of-civil-partnershipClare

Related Immigration Law Questions