How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7506
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My daughter is born in India at that time Im british citizen

Resolved Question:

My daughter is born in India at that time I'm british citizen
How can I apply for British citizen for her
She is now in India ever since she is born in 2010
Im residing in Wembley London uk
Reg
Ravi
Wembley
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi Ravi

How did you obtain uk citizenship please?

Kind regards

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Thomas
I came to this country in 2003 on work permit
After 5yrs I got indefinite stay in 2008 after one yr I applied for citizenship
And I got it in 2009 December ,my passport no XXXXXXXXX
My wife came in 2004 and stayed with me and left in 2010 jan 18th
At that time she is pregnant and eventually gave birth a baby girl in India on 2nd August 2010.
So that is all about my self and my fmly
Thanking you
Awaiting for your response
Ravi Konari
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi Ravi

Thanks for your patience.

If you obtained ILR or citizenship by naturalisation before your child was born then your child qualifies for UK citizenship by descent.

She qualifies under s2(1) of the British Nationality Act, as you will see here:-
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1981/61

This is because she was born outside the UK to a parent who was a UK citizen at the time of her birth.

This means that she will have "citizenship by descent", which means that she has all the rights of a UK citizen, except that she won't be able to pass on her citizenship if any of her own children are born outside the UK.

She has this automatically, all you need to do is apply for a UK passport on her behalf and provided you can prove that you were a citizen at the time of her birth then she will be given a UK passport.

You can see how to apply for a passport here:-
https://www.gov.uk/get-a-child-passport

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7506
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm