How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

One of our employees, a uk/mid Eastern joint citizen is currently

Resolved Question:

One of our employees, a uk/mid Eastern joint citizen is currently on a contract for working 20 hours per week which is all her family has allowed her to work for the past four years.

She is now asking us for a 50 hour contract. This is because she is marrying a man from her original country and who is a member of her extended family.

They are marrying in Afghanistan. She says that in order for him to live in the Uk, she must prove to the UK Government that she can support them both.

We find this all rather dubious and anyway, do not have work for her beyond her current hours.

Is what she proposes a legal process or is it some kind of scam?

We are quite concerned for her welfare especially as it is clearly an arranged marriage.

Thank you for your reply.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello,


 


Yes, that is OK but please indicate how long this will take.


 


Thank you.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm afraid JustAnswer cannot guarantee a time but most questions are answered in a timely manner. We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Can you tell me has she worked continually with you for four years
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks - she has been a student for two years and then an employeed for three years.


 


Kind Regards.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX looked into this for you but I think it is more of an immigration issue so will move your query to the appropriate section where a colleague should be able to assist. No need to respond in the meantime as it will just send the question back to me.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

She appears to be genuine.

The UK Immigration Rules changed recently and any UK citizen wishing to sponsor a spouse for a UK spouse settlement visa is required to be earning at least £18,600 p.a if no children are involved.

It is also quite common for middle eastern people to marry someone in the extended family.

If you do not have the additional work that she is looking for, you may simply inform her of this. It is her private affair what she does and as an employer, you may wish to ask her if she is okay and voluntarily entering the marriage withoutappearing to be meddling in her private affairs.

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


 


Thanks very much for your reply and certainly I have asked her if she is OK. She has replied in the affirmative and has accepted that we are unable to offer her 50 hours so she is going to find extra employment elsewhere.


 


Kind Regards,


 


Rachel

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

Please remember to rate the service.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm