How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor Advocate
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

My partner of 2 years is currently overstaying his visa. We

Resolved Question:

My partner of 2 years is currently overstaying his visa. We hope to marry, could we do that here? Or would his current visa status prohibit that? Would he have to return home and apply for a fiancé type visa? I work full time for the NHS, and have done for some years. I receive no benefits, but don't earn over £18,000 so would we even be able to marry and live here legally?
Thanks for your time.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name isXXXXX and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

Unfortunately, your partner cannot marry as long as he is in the country illegally and he cannot apply for any legal status from inside the UK. A registrar would need to see one of the following before he could arrange a ceremony:

- a British or EEA passport;

- a Certificate of Approval issued by UK BA to a non EEA visa holder legally present in the UK who has entered the UK with a visa initially issued for more than six months (ie not a visitors visa);

- a fiance visa in a non EEA passport.

His best option is to return to his home country and apply for a fiance visa in order to marry you in the UK and settle here. Alternatively you can have a marriage in his home country and he can apply to return to the UK as your spouse.

Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

But would we successfully be able to settle here wherever we marry as i at present earn less than £18,000?


 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

follow up question not answered in time specified

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Do you have any savings? If not now will you have any at the time of his application?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Not really.
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
OK.

Unfortunately your income does not presently meet the financial requirement.

The salary could have been boosted with savings but as you have none this will not work.

I'm sorry but as things stand you will not meet the financial requirement.

I appreciate this will be disappointing but I have a duty to inform you of the position honestly and objectively.

Happy to discuss the situation further if needed.

Alex
Alice H, Solicitor Advocate
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions