How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7432
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Hi- ive been convicted for drink driving more than a year

Customer Question

Hi- i've been convicted for drink driving more than a year ago now and i got a 20 month ban which was reduced to 15 due to the attendance of the drink driving awareness course and a fine.
I am aware that thanks to that i now have a criminal record.
I am a Uk resident and I'm looking to apply to become a citizen and i just been told that the law changed about the time for a criminal conviction and would like to know if thanks to that i am now eligible to qualify for the naturalisation as a british citizen as before the new rules i could not apply as i believe it took 4/ 5 years for a criminal offence relating drink driving to be spent.
Reading about it it says that a driving disqualification is spend at the end of it and a fine imposed by the court is spent after 1 year.
So can you please tell me if now with this new changes can i apply with no problems in relation with criminal convictions ( drink driving disqualification and the fine is the only offence i've committed ever )… for naturalisation as a british citizen?, or does this not apply for visas and immigration rules, i will appreciate your response, many thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.


Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

Please refer to the following governmental guidance on naturalisation and in particular the good character section and conviction table at page 16-17:-

Your offence will be regarded as a non-custodial offence which means that the bottom row of the table governs your position. This means that you will not be able to apply for naturalisation until a period of 3 years have passed since the conviction.

So, you should note the date of the conviction then count three years forward and that date is the date on which you can apply for naturalisation provided that there are no aggravating factors impacting upon your good character assessment.

I am sorry that it is not a bit sooner, but unfortunately the rules were changed on 13 December 2013.

If this is the only criminal incident and you are otherwise of good character you should be fine to apply once the three years have passed.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.

Kind regards,


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Thomas



    Satisfied Customers:

    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • UKSolicitorJA's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    Partner in national law firm