How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi there, I have been refused twice to UK Visitor Visa and

Customer Question

Hi there,

I have been refused twice to UK Visitor Visa and once for the Australian Short Stay visa. The last refusal for the UK visa was under the Entry Clearance 320 (7A) as I mentioned to Q 6.3 to mention my rejection of the Australian visa but have declare my previous UK visitor visa.

But in Jan 2014 I have applied again for the UK visa keep all my documents and I have been approved the UK Business visitor visa.

Now I am in UK, does this meant that my old rejection history affects further to me? Do I need to consider?

I am looking for the another sponsorship or student visa to apply for UK to remain for long term and seeking for the further stay after I am back from UK. Whats the process I need to take care?

Thanks
R
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

You may not switch into a long stay visa from within the UK, you would need to leave the UK first and apply from your home country.

If you meet all the requirements for a student or work visa under the points based system, you should be granted the visa, previous refusals do not automatically mean you are not eligible for further visas, as you have seen in your case you were granted the business visit visa despite previous refusals.

Hope this helps

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your answer. Is it possible to check my refusal letter and suggest me the further path for my long stay?


 


https://www.dropbox.com/s/94kcm8oezshwz7c/refusal%20letters.pdf


 


I have a company who is happy to start the sponsorship for me and we are worried that is I am banned for 10 years? is there anyways I can find our I am banned for 10 years or not?


 


I have attached my refusal letter as well.


 


Thanks


Rupak

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
As you have been granted the UK business visa, the 10 year ban would not apply to you.

See page 27 of this guidance:

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/299117/GGFR_Sec2v15.0EXT.pdf

after a person has breached UK immigration laws, we have given a visa
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Does this meant that my previous mistake of not answering the Q 6.3 got cleaned up. And I am eligble for any visa type of the future visa after my this visa grant?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
It would depend but if you do not answer questions correctly and this is discovered in the future, that could be seen as deception and you could be banned.

All the best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
do you meant if I do make a mistake in answering future application? or do you meant my previous application?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
If the previous application form was not filled in accurately and a visa was issued, the visa could be revoved if the inaccuracy came to light.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm