How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor Advocate
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

My son is 16 and was arrested for breach of the peace in March

Resolved Question:

My son is 16 and was arrested for breach of the peace in March but not charged or convicted. He plans to travel unaccompanied to usa in summer when he will be 17. Do I need to apply for a visa? Don't think it's regarded as crime of moral turpitude and he is juvenile.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.

Alex Hughes :

My name isXXXXX and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

Alex Hughes :

Has he ever been arrested for any other criminal offence?

Alex Hughes :

Has he ever been given a reprimand, warning or referral order?

Customer:

No

Alex Hughes :

Breach of the Peace is not a crime of moral turpitude.

Alex Hughes :

I will get the legal reference for you shortly.

Customer:

I assume that would mean he would not need to apply for a visa

Alex Hughes :

He does not need to apply for a visa. I have double checked the legislation and breach of the peace does not fall into the category of moral turpitude.

Customer:

Am I also right in thinking that as a juvenile he would be exempt from admissibility anyway

Customer:

Inadmissibility!

Alex Hughes :

Here is a very helpful article confirming the position: http://www.usvisalawyers.co.uk/article13.htm

Alex Hughes :

They have a general discretion to exclude offences involving moral turpitude committed before the age of 18 years. But, of course, this would not apply to your son anyway as breach of the peace is not such a crime.

Alex Hughes :

As far as I can see his arrest will not present a problem and he need not apply for a visa.

Alice H, Solicitor Advocate
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    111
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm