How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Will i be eligible for ILR and what documents should i support

Customer Question

Will i be eligible for ILR and what documents should i support it with.
1. Tier 2 ICT in APr 2009
2. Tier 1 in May 2011
3. Tier 2 General in May 2013.

Overall absence = 280 days
continuous absence = 150 days between Feb 2010 and Jul 2010
5 year continuous calculation - absence less than 90 days.
employer provided letter specifying the absence as end of deputation but working for the same assignment and project.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

It appears that you are eligible for ILR as you have employers letter explaining the reason for your absence for the 150 days in 2010.

The list of documents are listed in section. 11 of the SET(o) form

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/302464/SET_O__Form_04-14-final.pdf

Hope this helps

Related Immigration Law Questions