How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Good Day , Please i want to ask if in any case my application

Customer Question

Good Day ,
Please i want to ask if in any case my application can be more than 6 months for EU familly member in home office as i have attended interview on the 7th of April and by 5th of May the deadline of 6 months reached .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Unfortunately, applications can take more than 6 months to be processed despite the 6 months deadline being there.

You can complain formally to the Home Office and ask them to give an update on the matter, see here for how to do this:

https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-visas-and-immigration/about/complaints-procedure

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks so much for your reply and can i take a legal action on it or is there any advise you can give me because i need to travel home soon and i will need my travel document which is with the home office at the moment and have waited tiredlessly . Please give me advise on this

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Legal action is an option but it will take time as well to bring legal action to get a court order for your passport to be returned.

You should lodge a complaint and explain that you need to travel urgently and send any evidence of why you need to travel urgently e.g. sickness, death in family etc.

You may also ask your local MP to write to the Home Office on your behalf.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks so much , but the legal action am saying is to take them to EU court on why my application should be delayed more than necessary as the certificate of application which will enable me to work would expire by 5th of May and i will not be able to work or practice any employment as i can not have the residence card to show for continuing in work exercise in the Uk and i will not be able to support my wife and i to pay house rent together we have been doing . can i take them to court for delay in my application ?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you may take them to court.

Your employer may contact UK Visas and Immigration directly as you have a pending application and your right to work will continue beyond the expiry date of your current residence card, see here:

Extra checks on an employee’s right to work

You must use the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) employer checking service to see if an employee has the right to work if they can’t show you documents because they have an outstanding appeal or application with UKVI.

You must also check if an employee’s application registration card or certificate of application is valid (if these documents have been provided).

To request a check, download and fill in the employer checking service enquiry form and email it to the employer checking service.

Contact UKVI

Employer and education providers’ helpline [email protected]
Telephone: 0300 123 4699
Monday to Thursday, 9am to 5pm
Friday, 9am to 4:30pm


https://www.gov.uk/check-an-employees-right-to-work-documents
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks so much for your answers and am really happy to hear back from you and lastly if i apply to return my papers due to an urgent travel back home is there any paper they can give me which will back me up forn returning back to Uk with no visa and no problem entering back here ?


I want to know if any document can be issued to me to travel back home which covers me when coming back here ?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
I am afraid there is no such document.

You really need to focus on getting your application processed before you travel.

All the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions