How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I am a British citizen married to a Filipino for 22 years (who

Resolved Question:

I am a British citizen married to a Filipino for 22 years (who is now a British citizen) and we both live in the UK. I have a stepson who is a Filipino citizen aged 33. He attended schooling for 5 years in the UK completing his secondary education and had a UK multiple entry Visa before returning to the Philippines to continue his studies. He has returned to the UK with a visit Visa as we did not apply for British Citizenship when he was in the UK. He has since married but has no children. I have my own limited company and would like to bring my stepson and his wife to the UK to get involved with the business and eventually take over as this would be his natural inheritance. I am not sure what Visa to apply for so he and his wife can come to the UK to support my business with a long term view for him to remain in the UK.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.

UKSolicitorJA : Hello,
UKSolicitorJA : What business do you run and how much would he be earning if he were to work in the UK?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My business is project and property management providing consultancy and management support as well as property development. I have been operating successfully for three years and the business is growing. Annual turnover is a six figure value. The minimum starting salary I would be paying my stepson is £20k. I have bank savings and currently own four properties. I also confirm I can support my stepson without reliance on public funds and I have already prepared a sponsorship declaration form to confirm the same should this be required. Please advise if you require any further information.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. I will revert shortly
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your patience.

Your stepson will need to apply for a work visa under the points based scheme and the easiest route that will enable him to gain entry to the UK with his wife is the Tier 1 entrepreneur visa provided he has access to £200,000 or more of investment money which you may grant him to enable him to invest in the UK.

This type of visa is complicated to apply for as you may imagine and I would suggest that you appoint a specialist immigration firm of solicitors to handle the application for your stepson and to advise on the specific requirements as to how the business must be structured in terms of shareholding ownership etc for him to be deemed to be an entrepreneur.

See here for further information

https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-entrepreneur/overview

You may use an online search engine to find a suitable law firm that can assist with the application or you may do it yourself but it will be difficult and not advisable.

The other option is Tier 2 general but for that you need to be a registered sponsor which is quite complicated.

Can I assist further?
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions