How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hello, please i want to know if i can visit Belfast in UK

Customer Question

Hello,
please i want to know if i can visit Belfast in UK with my passport and resident card stamp 4. I read online that by law, I don't need a visit visa from Ireland - UK with the exemption that I go with my irish wife with a copy of wedding certificate. I will be going by road tomorrow as I hope to read from you shortly.
Thanks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

No, you would not need a visa as long as you are travelling with your EEA spouse and have proof of your marriage.

Hope this clarifies.
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you....please can you point to me on the UK immigration website where it was stated that I don't need a visit visa from Ireland - UK with the exemption that I go with my irish wife with a copy of wedding certificate. Since the UK immigration could be funny so times, If I have a printed copy of this prove, it would be an added advantage.

Also, would I be able to travel with my irish wife to

France, Norway, Sweden and even Switzerland.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
See regulation 11(4) http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2006/1003/pdfs/uksi_20061003_en.pdfYou should check with the embassies of the other countries you mention.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

Regarding the link you sent me about travelling with my irish wife to the UK without the need to apply for a visa. unfortunately the file is not longer available on the website.

i am travelling to the UK next month and i would like to take the document along.

i hope to read from you shortly

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Try this link
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2006/1003/pdfs/uksi_20061003_en.pdf
See regulation 11(4)