How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi UKSolicitorJA I have got a few queries. 1. As you

Customer Question

Hi UKSolicitorJA

I have got a few queries.

1. As you know that I am eligible for ILR in the month of November this year, I wanted to ask for how long can I stay out of the UK before November. Will this affect my ILR in any case? By what time I should be back in the UK? Basically I wanted to know for how many consecutive days can I be outside the UK and how many days prior to my application for ILR I should be back in the UK.

2. I have come to know that I have to show my salary slips to apply for ILR I wanted to know for how many months I have to show my salary slips?

3. Suppose one of my salary slips is in currency INR and the rest are in GBP will this be fine?

Thanks & Regards
Likin Gera
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello again Likin,

1) I would expect your holiday to be in line with your annual leave allowance which should be about a month or so at most. You may be out of the UK for up to 90 days safely. You may come back to the UK anytime before you lodge your ILR application in November;

2) it is advisable to have payslips for 12 months, although 6 months is also fine;

3) INR currency is fine.

All the best

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi UKSolicitorJA


 


Thanks for your response.


 


I have got a few more queries.


 


1) As you said I can stay out of the UK for 90 days does it mean 90 consecutive days?


 


2) What are the total no. of days a person can be outside the UK in the 5 year tenure which includes both consecutive and non-consecutive days?


 


3) Prior to my application for ILR if my final 6 month salary slips are in INR and the previous 6 month salary slips before that are in GBP will that have any effect on my ILR?


 


Thanks & Regards


Likin Gera

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
1) The general rule is that you should not be out of the UK for 180 consecutive days as that breaks your continous residence in the UK. This is why I mentioned the 90 days to be on the safe side, this could be consecutive or total during a period of 12 months;

2)As a general rule, you should not have spent more than 450 days out of the UK during the 5 years period (approximately 90 days in each year, consecutive or otherwise).

3) you can be paid in INR or GBP, there is no restriction provided the correct UK tax has been deducted on your income. So 6 months payslips in INR and 6 months in GBP is fine.

All the best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi UKSolicitorJA


 


As you know my wife is expecting twins in the month of August. It might be a chance that we will have to move back to our home country that is India. I have got a few queries.


 


1. Can you tell us about the procedure involved in applying for an Indian passport?


 


2. What is the minimum age required for an infant for air travel?


 


Thanks & Regards


Likin Gera

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello Likin,

Please open a new question.

Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions