How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

how can we get a work visa for a filipino housekeeper whose

Resolved Question:

how can we get a work visa for a filipino housekeeper whose student visa has already expired? she would be employed full time in the UK as a housekeeper, she currently holds a filipino passport
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

When did her visa expire?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Her student visa expired in January 2013. She is still in the UK but without work. However she could now get a letter of employment for full time employment here in the UK. Would that help her get a visa and if yes, what would be the other requirements be?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

I am afraid the answer is no, she is not entitled to apply for a visa from within the UK as her visa to study expired more than a year ago. She may be detained if caught and removed from the UK and any employer employing her would face a fine of up to £10,000.


There is a domestic worker visa but she needs to apply for this from outside the UK and she needs to have worked with you for at least a year first before she qualifies.

I am afraid I do not see her qualifying for this domestic worker visa.

Sorry.

Please take a second to leave feedback
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks a lot for this. I need 2 further clarifications please:


1. if her student visa had expired less than a year ago, could she have applied for a work visa from the UK now?


2. when you say she would have needed to have worked with us for at least a year in order to qualify and apply for a work visa from outside the uk, the year in question should be the year when she was under her student visa? ie, could she get a temp work visa now from the UK, go back to the Philippines in a year's time and return with a permanent work visa?


 


thks again xx

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
1. No, she could only have applied for a work visa if her student visa expired less than 28 days ago

2. No, she cannot have worked as a student for a year for you to qualify for a domestic worker visa, she would need to have world overseas for the year and then made the application to come to the UK.

The fact that she has overstayed her student visa for so long means she will be banned from applying for another UK visa for a number of years.

Can I assist further? If not, please take a second to rate the answer

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm