How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Hello There I came to UK on Tier 2 Visa ICT Long term staff

Customer Question

Hello There

I came to UK on Tier 2 Visa ICT Long term staff Partner..
I and my husband came to UK on 1 Dec 2012

after 5 years.. will we be eligible for ILT?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

The only Tier 2 Intra company transfer visa holders that can be eligible for Indefinite Leave to Remain are those who applied before 6 April 2010. They removed Tier 2 ICT eligibility for ILR for new applicants after this date.

If you applied/entered in December 2012 then this is obviously after this date and therefore you would not be able to apply for ILR. If you were to attempt to apply then they would simply retain the application fee and reject the application.

I really am very sorry but it’s better that you know the legal position on this.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.


Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi again,


 


so there is no way or exemption for that, even for special nationalities like syrian considering the situation in our country?


if I changed my Visa to Tier 1 Visa or Asylum, will the 1.5 years be counted or will start from 0 again?


 


i there any other type of Tier 2 Visa we can be on?


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I will be able to answer at 9am.

Kind regards

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok I will be waiting for the reply

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

I'm afraid there is no exemption which allows you to apply for ILR after your current visa.

You are also not permitted to switch in to tier 2 general.

If you make an asylum application then this is different and you would not be able to count the time spent on your current visa.

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

and not permitted to switch to Tier1?

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Sorry, yes, I believe you can switch in to tier 1 entreprenuer from ICT.

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your reply and the count will be reset and start again because we changed the Visa type? or the last years will be counted

 

do I need to go through a lawyer to do the change?

 

I know the minimum investment is 50,000 GBP, can two person share this amount or this should be per person?

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

The count will be reset. Your years would not be counted.

It's not a legal requirement to instruct a solicitor but it is advisable.

It's £50, 000.00 only in some circumstances:-https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-entrepreneur/access-to-50000-investment-funds

IN all other circumstances, it#s £200, 000.00:-
https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-entrepreneur/access-to-200000-investment-funds

It can either be held by the applicant or made avialable to them by third parties (eg husband / wife).

Kind regards


Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi again
So if I'm on tire 1 entrepreneur 200,000 can I still work in my current company or only in my own company?
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

I'm afraid that this is a separate question. I have already answered your original question and if you wish for me to answer this then please submit a further question to the board requesting me via my profile.

Kind regards,

Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions