How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Hi, I need a Clarification here please. My wife was granted

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I need a Clarification here please. My wife was granted a discretionary leave to remain in Uk as a spouse married to a British National in 2009 and recently applied and joined a college and requested for student funding and was refused on the basis that she does not have a definite leave to remain in UK, yet when I read the rule it says "Settled” means having either indefinite leave to enter or remain (ILE/R) or having the right of abode in the UK and “settled” in the UK, and has been ordinarily resident in the
UK for the three years preceding, and whose main purpose for such residence was not to receive full time education during any part of the three-year period.
She has right of abode and has been leaving in this Country form more than the last three years prior to starting her course. Please make me understand why she's no legible for college funding?

Nick
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi Nick

Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

Basically, as you have identified in order to be eligible for student loans a person will be eligible if:-

1. They are a UK national or have ‘settled status’ (no restrictions on how long you can stay)
2. They normally live in England
3. They have been living in the UK for 3 years before starting your course

Your wife meets the second and third requirements but if she has not applied for and obtained “Indefinite Leave to Remain” then she will not be regarded as being “settled”. ILR essentially means being “settled” in the UK.

Because your wife is still on a visa and has not obtained ILR then she is still subject to immigration times restrictions. When a person obtains ILR they cease to be subject to immigration time restrictions (ie. cease to require visas) and therefore swith to being settled.

A “right of abode” is a particular uk immigration law term, it means that a person has a right to live and work in the UK without any time restrictions (ie. any visas), some persons with certain types of British Nationality have a right of abode.

I consider it a very unfair law in some respects, but unfortunately under law they have made the correct legal decision in determining that your wife is not presently eligible for student funding.

I really am very sorry but it’s better that you know the legal position on this.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.


Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions