How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7508
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Are the government breaching my human rights by refusing my

Resolved Question:

Are the government breaching my human rights by refusing my Chinese wife leave to remain in the UK
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

What nationality are you please?

Where is your wife at the moment?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am a British Citizen my wife is Chinese and my wife is living with me in England and has been since December 2006

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Okay.

Does your wife not have leave to remain at the moment?

I presume that you have applied for leave to remain on the basis that she is your spouse, was this application refused and what were the reasons for the refusal?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I applied on the grounds that she is my spouse refused because she has not passed the citizens test I do not meet the income requirement under 2008 law

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

Are you employed? If so, what is your salary?

If you are unemployed, are you in receipt of a disability related benefit?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am a OAP with a total income of £1200 per month

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
I see, but you are not in receipt of a disability related benefit. Is this correct?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no I am not in receipt of a disability benefit

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks. Drafting your answer now. 5 mins please.

Kind regards,

Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

UK citizens have a right to a family and private life under the Human Rights Act 1998. However, it is quite a misunderstood piece of legislation. The right in question is a “qualified” right, rather than an “absolute”. This means that in some circumstances the government is allowed to make exceptions and derogations from the right if it is in the wider public interest.

One of the exceptions that has been made is to impose the financial requirement for spouses of UK nationals. It is very controversial but at the moment it remains law.

Your case is one of the cases where the rules are the most harsh. Under the rules, they can refuse a spouse visa on this basis if::-
1. You are not in receipt of £18600 per annum of income,
2. You do not have cash savings of £62, 500.00
3. You are not in receipt of a disability related benefit

This means that your option are limited. Your options are therefore:-
1. See if you can supplement your income with a job so that you earn above the threshold salary amount

2. Apply on the basis of EEA rights under the Surinder SIngh ruling. However, in order to do this you and your wife would have to relocate to another EEA country and your wife would have to work for at least 3 months. ONce she has done this you could apply for an EEA family permit to return to the UK. IF you do this then you would not have to meet the financial requirement because she would be treated as an EEA citizen, rather than a UK citizen requiring to meet the spouse visa requirements..

3. Wait and keep an eye on the rules to see if the financial requirement is challenged and removed. Eventually it will be but it's going to take a considerable time because immigration is such a politically hot topic. A change of government is probably the earliest time that the issue might be revisited.

I am sorry the options are so restrictive but they are the rules, which I personally (as a lawyer) do not agree with.

My view is that your human rights are being violated but under law the government is allowed to do so until the law is changed.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.


Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7508
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm