How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi I am married to a British since Oct 2010 and have my indefinite

Resolved Question:

Hi I am married to a British since Oct 2010 and have my indefinite since Dec 2012. We are looking to get a divorce one lawyer has told me If I get divorced I will have to wait 5 year to get my neutralisation is this correct? I have been in the UK legally for 10 years now
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Yes, if you get divorced before you apply for naturalisation, you will only be eligible to apply for naturalisation after living in the UK lawfully for 5 years, if you apply for naturalisation before you get divorced, you will be eligible to apply after 3 years in the UK lawfully.

Can I help further?
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you