How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

recently i sent my mum who lives in india,an application for

Customer Question

recently i sent my mum who lives in india,an application for tourist visa to the u.k,for a visit,but there are eight people 4 aldults and 4 children living in a 4 bedroom house will she get her visa refused because of accomadation
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.

How may rooms are there in total, not counting the kitchen and bathrooms? Could you also tell the size of the bedrooms?
Also could you tell me the age of the children?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

they are four bedrooms 1 big three boxrooms ,childrens ages are,11,9,7,3

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Could you please confirm if you have any sitting rooms or family room in the property?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

there just one big family room

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

The maximum number of people who should be residing in 4 bedrooms would be 7.5.

Child aged 10 years or over are classed as adults and children aged under 10 are classed has half a person. In your case you can have two children sleeping in a box room who are under the age of 10 as the box room.

The home office count rooms not bedrooms so in your case although you have 4 bedrooms, the fact that you have a large family room means that you are able to count that as a place where people can also sleep.

Therefore in your case you have 5 rooms, which included 2 large rooms and 3 box rooms. So in the two large rooms you can have 4 adults sleeping or even 3 in the family room, and then the rest would sleep in the box rooms.

This is how you would need should have explained it to the home office. If you have sent a house report and the house report includes all the measurements of the rooms then I believe that you should not have a problem regarding accommodate. But there is a chance that the home office can look into in and investigate, and if you have not explained the sleeping arrangements it could be the case that the home office may refuse the application due to overcrowding.

I hope this answers your question. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Could I be of any further assistance, if not please rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively so i can get credited for my time.

Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm