How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alice H Your Own Question
Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor Advocate
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2850
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

My female partner and I are wishing to marry and stay in the

Resolved Question:

My female partner and I are wishing to marry and stay in the UK after. We know we need a Fiancee visa and that as part of that we need an English test/proof. The waiting times in Venezuela are up to December and even then is not guaranteed. Could the test be taken in say Columbia or Panama or could she get a student visa and study here? Would she need to return to Venezuela to carry out the visa process for the fiancee visa? What are our options in this.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.

Alex Hughes :

My name isXXXXX and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

Alex Hughes :

I think you are asking whether the test has to be done in your home country or whether it can be taken elsewhere.

Alex Hughes :

There is no requirement that the test has to be done in your home country. You can go to another country e.g. Colombia, and take the test there if you wish.

Alice H and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you that is so good to hear. If we apply for the student visa and take test here then wold she have to go back to apply for the fiancee visa? Is our best option to take it in a different country?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you that is so good to hear. If we apply for the student visa and take test here then wold she have to go back to apply for the fiancee visa? Is our best option to take it in a different country?

Related Immigration Law Questions