How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Good morning, I am a Polish citizen. I have been living and

Resolved Question:

Good morning,
I am a Polish citizen. I have been living and working (legally) in he UK for over 10 years.
I've been in a relationship to a british citizen for 5 years and married to him since May 2013. Unfortunately I never registered with WRS which I fear may be a problem when applying for a British citizenship.
As married to a british citizen, do I still need the WRS registration number for my application to be accepted? The WRS was abolished in April 2011, do I need 3 or 5 years of qualifying period to apply?

Regards,
Dani
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Were you employed or self employed before 2011 when the WRS was scrapped?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was employed but never self employed.


 

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

In that case I am afraid there was a requirement to register under the WRS if you were employed for more than 1 month.

The obligation to register under the WRS would have stopped when you worked for 12 continous months, had you first registered.

In your case, it is arguable that your lawful time period started ticking from 1st May 2011 and any time prior to that was unlawful and not counted.

As such, theoretically, you would qualify for permanent residency in May 2016 after 5 years from 1st May 2011 and that is when you would be eligible for naturalisation as a British Citizen.

You may if you want try your luck and apply for permanent residency now to "test" whether or not you get lucky and get granted PR status now rather than wait another 2 years.

If you are granted PR status now, you may immediately apply for British Citizenship.

EEA3:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/application-for-a-permanent-residence-card-form-eea3

It will only cost you 55 pounds to know if you are lucky or not. If you are not lucky, then you would need to wait until 2016.

Can I help further?




Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your prompt response. I may try to apply for PR, after all £55 is not much to lose.


But just to clarify - doesn't my marriage to a british citizen count for anything? I thought that after 3 years together (we have been almost 5 years together), I can apply for a british citizenship without the additional documentation/ need of registration with WRS etc?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
No, you can only apply for British Citizenship after 3 years if you have indefininite leave to remain or PR on the day you apply, which you do not have yet.

Hope this clarifies.
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm