How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

UK Citizenship My wife and daughter received a couple of months

Customer Question

UK Citizenship
My wife and daughter received a couple of months ago indefinite leave to remain, this as under being my spouse,
When can we apply for citizenship/passport for both? (wife and daughter)
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thanks for your question.

Are you a UK citizen? If so, how did you obtain your citizenship?

How long has your wife been in the Uk legally please?

Where are when was your daughter born please?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

im uk citizen through my father (british), am 38 y/o, wife came here with settlement visa, the visa was valid for approx 2 years and we applied for indefinite leave to remain, daughter was born outside of EU

we obtained the indefinite leave to remain over 6 months ago (not 2 months ago )

 

the settlement visa was for 2 years and 3 months

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks.

Were you born outside the UK?

When did your wife and daughter enter the UK please?

How old is your daughter?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my daughter is 5 y/o

 

I was born outside eu

 

wife and daughter entered oct 2011

 

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX you missed replying to the following two questions:-

Were you born outside the UK?
When did your wife and daughter enter the UK please?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

sorry i edited the reply but perhaps didnt work:


 


I was born outside eu


 


wife and daughter entered oct 2011

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

In order to become a UK citizen your wife will have to naturalise.

If your wife has been in the UK legally for the past 3 years then she can apply immediately for naturalisation. She has to meet the Spouse Requirements for naturalisation which means that she does not need to wait 12 month from the date that she received ILR like other non-married people do.

The spouse requirement are here:-
https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/if-your-spouse-is-a-british-citizen

Provided your wife meets the eligibility crirtiria on the above page then she can apply immediately.

Your child should make her application at the same time that she does. She should apply to be registered as a UK citizen at the same time using form MN1.

Both will be successful provided that your wife meets the criteria.




My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.


Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks


 


Is the naturalisation and citizenship the same process?

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Naturalisation is the process by which a foreign national becomes a citizen. Therefore, if they obtain naturalisation they will have a certificate which states that they are UK citizen and can use this to apply for a UK passport.

You can only apply for citizenhip without naturalising if you are entitled to under the British Nationality act 1983, which it appears your wife and child are not.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Many thanks

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
No problem.

TOm

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions