How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Naturalisation Residency Requirement

Resolved Question:

I have obtained the Indefinite leave to remain. I am due to start the naturalisation process. The trouble is that I have lost the list of all the dates I left the UK in the last 6 years since completing the indefinite leave to remain. Will it be a problem if I submit similar but different exit dates (from my previous ILR form) on my naturalisation form? Will the caseworker review my naturalisation form and crosscheck it with my already-successful indefinite leave to remain form?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

As long as you put in approximate dates on your naturalisation form and explain that these are approximate dates as you have lost records of the exact dates, you should be fine.

The Home Office will have records of what you stated in your indefinite leave to remain application in their system but as long as you explain that what you have given are approximate dates, you should not have a problem.

Can I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Would it impact my application negatively? Is it likely for them to reject me based on my inability to give them the same dates I submitted in my ILR?

If this could negatively impact my naturalisation, I guess I can simply wait a few years so that the disputed dates goes beyond the 5 years residency checks. Would that be a valid and sensible option?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
I have a solution for you, you may make a subject access request to the Home Office and ask for a copy of your ILR application to be disclosed to you, you may then see what dates you put in and insert them in your naturalisation form.

See here how to make a subject access request:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/requests-for-personal-data-uk-visas-and-immigration

All the best. Please remember to rate the service.
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX That is very helpful. Just one last question, in the subject access request. Will they just send me a copy or the actual SET(O) I submitted?

I am guessing the subject access won't affect my ILR or my application for Naturalisation.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
A copy and no, it will not affect your applications for ILR or naturalisation.

Good luck

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    111
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm