How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

hiya my name is XXXXX XXXXX i applied for my husband,s visa which

Customer Question

hiya my name is XXXXX XXXXX i applied for my husband,s visa which got refused first i ve done apeal hearing was on 13th of march and i got dission that apeal has been allowed on 3rd of april now it,s 25th of may and we are still waiting for passport to get stemp my husband has'nt recived any news up till now since the apeal has been allowed he hasn't submited he,s passport in yet please help me and tell me how long they will take to ask u to submit passport and after submiting passport when u get the passport back with visa stem

kind regards saira.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

It could take about 8-12 weeks for the UK embassy or high commission to notify your husband and I suggest that he contacts them directly to ask when he will be issued with his visa as this should speed it up.

You may also contact the UK visas service in the UK to check they have received the appeal decision from the tribunal and that they have sent it to the local embassy.

Can I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi sir thanx for your help. me and my husband we ve tried soo many times but no respond can u please tell us any web site where atleast we can track the progress of call letter or any thing it,s soo frestrating...


 


 


kind regards::

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
I am afraid there is no website where you can track this.

You may contact the relevant Home Office Presenting Unit and see if they have any information:

BIRMINGHAM HOPO

Home Office Presenting Officer Unit

1st Floor

2308 Coventry Road

Sheldon

Birmingham

B26 3JZ

Tel: Fax: 021 700 1696



LEEDS HOPO

Home Office Presenting Officer Unit
2nd Floor

Springfield Avenue

76 Wellington Road

Leeds

LS1 2AX


Tel: Fax: 0113 245 3472



ANGLE SQUARE HOPO

Home Office Presenting Officer Unit
3rd Floor

Building 1

1 Torrens Street

London

EC1V 1SX


Tel: 0207 239 1701 Fax: 0207 2391 1701



GLASGOW HOPO

Home Office Presenting Officer Unit

10th Floor

Eagle Buildings

215 Bothwell Street

Glasgow

G2 7FZ

Tel: Fax:



HANOVER HOSUE HOPO

Home Office Presenting Officer Unit

Hanover House

Plaintree Crescent

Feltham

Middlesex

TW14 7JJ


Tel: Fax: 0208 890 6489



HARMONDSWORTH HOPO

Home Office Presenting Officer Unit
Harmondsworth Hearing Centre

Colnbrook By Pass

Harmondsworth

Middlesex

UB7 0HB


Tel: 0208 750 4522 Fax: 0208 750 4535'

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm