How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor Advocate
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Hi there My girlfriend who is an Indonesian national has

Customer Question

Hi there

My girlfriend who is an Indonesian national has been turned down for a holiday visa.

She can only appeal under Section 84(1)(c) of the Nationality, Immigration and Ayslum Act 2002. The refusal letter states we should consult the act but I can't it on www.legislation.gov.uk.

Cheers

Alan
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is Alex Hughes and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

Here is a link to the relevant section:

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2002/41/section/84
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

HI Alex


 


Can I appeal the decision on my girlfriends behalf here in the UK.


 


I think there have been some procedural errors in processing her application - for instance they state she resides in Thailand when she lives in Indonesia. They also haven't I think taken sufficient notice of the fact that I would be sponsoring her

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Hello Alan

You can help her with letters of support and provide her with all the additional evidence she needs to present her case. But as she is the applicant she (or her legal representative) has to lodge the appeal. The appeal will be heard in the UK and you can ask to attend and give evidence if it proceeds to hearing but as I say, the appeal itself has to come from your girlfriend.

Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex


 


The UK Border Force web site states:


 


"You can only appeal to the immigration and asylum tribunal if you’ve been told by letter (called a ‘notice of immigration decision’) that you can do so."


 


Given that the refusal letter states that she can only appeal under Section 84(1)(c) of the Nationality, Immigration and Ayslum Act 2002 - does this form of words allow an appeal to a tribunal?


 


If we can make an appeal is there a link on the agency web site to start the process?


 

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Hello

Yes, s.84 is an appeal to an immigration tribunal.

There is no link on the UKBA website for a link to the appeal process.

But the Immigration and Asylum Tribunal has a website for doing so here:

http://www.justice.gov.uk/tribunals/immigration-asylum/appeals

alex
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Hi Alan

I am following up our conversation to see how you got on with the issue. If you need any further help then please let me know - remember I am a qualified UK Solicitor and able to help on most aspects of English Law. I am London based and usually able to respond to your query very quickly.

Regards
Alex Hughes

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm