How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Dear Mr or Mrs I have married my husband for love. However,

Resolved Question:

Dear Mr or Mrs
I have married my husband for love. However, he has not been sincere with authorities (including our immigration lawyer). We live in the UK; I am a EU national, he is not. At present he does not have the permit to work but works anyway. He also overstayed his tourist visa on a regular basis. I did not know for all this when we were dating. In order to get his visa and work permit for life in the UK we needed to submit my and his statement about our relationship, co-habitation, plans for the future etc. By mentally tormenting me, he achieved I signed a version of a statement that included lies about our co-habitation (as I moved to another city for a new job, he refused to come live with me because he had a job in another city). In our statements, we both said we lived together for months when in fact we have been living together for just one month now. As I am not a liar by nature plus I fear the authorities, I told the truth to our immigration lawyer and changed the statement. However, the previous statement has already been send forward to authorities (court) and the immigration lawyer said this will have implications for me. Our hearing is in two weeks from now. What shall I do? Sincerely, XXXXX XXXXX thinking of just going to my home country without appearing to the court. Would that make things even worse?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Deception for immigration purposes is a crime and you could be arrested I am afraid if the truth is known.

You should approach the home office and tell them you were pressured into making the original statement and that it was fabricated to facilitate circumvention of immigration laws.

If you approach them, then the authorities will probably not taken any action against you.

You may report the issue here

https://www.gov.uk/report-immigration-crime

Can I help further?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi


 


Thank you very much for your rapid reply.


 


I would like to know if the home office can prosecute me even if my husband and I are in a genuine relationship? (I got pregnant with him last year but my husband did not want to submit that as evidence as it happened when he was overstaying his visa - I did not know that at a time. We were not married then.)


 


Many thanks.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
It is unlikely you will be prosecuted if you are in a genuine relationship but if you lied about cohabiting when you did not actually live together, then that could be a problem, unless you inform the Home Office that you were pressured into lying in which case you should be let off.

But you need to approach the Home Office and get this off your chest as I see it is eating away at your conscience.

It is always better to go to them first before they come to you.

All the best -please leave feedback
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm