How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

My partner of 4 years and I thinking of entering civil partnership

Customer Question

My partner of 4 years and I thinking of entering civil partnership in UK.
I am german and lived previously in Uk 1989-2006. we both now reside outside UK and EEA countries.my partner is from a non EEA country.
what are the steps for us to enter in civil partnership?do i have to reside in Uk first again or can we both travel to Uk and apply for registration etc? what visa is he required to apply for to enter Uk with intention of civil partnership?
do we need to prove cohibiting with bills, financial statements etc?
there is so much info out there , that I find it very confusing
appreciate your help or recommendation who to contact
thank you
J
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

What nationality is your partner and how long have you lived with him?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

HI


my partner is from The Philippines. we have lived together here in Singapore since 4.5years


Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you

Your partner needs to apply for an EEA Family Permit provided the following conditions are met:

The EU citizen intends to exercise their Treaty rights in the UK (employment, self-employment, study, self-sufficient, etc)
The couple must be able to show documentary evidence of cohabitation in the most recent two years
The couple must be travelling to the UK together or the EU citizen should already be in the UK

Once both of you are in the UK, you may enter into the civil partnership. See here for the requirements for giving notices

https://www.gov.uk/marriages-civil-partnerships/overview

May I help further?

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks


due to laws in singapore discriminating same sex partnerships , i was not able to get my tenancy agreement amended to show both of our names. I rented the apartment first and he moved in later. so proof of cohabitation is only through phone and tv bills am afraid.


 


my intention to exercise my treaty rights are proven in me accepting a job offer before I travel to UK ?


 


am I able to get a residence permit card despite i left UK 8 years ago (bearing in mind I lived there 17years prior ) or is that not really necessary.i mean me having employment offer would be sufficient?


 


cheers


 


 

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello Josef,

Please open a new question asking for UKSolicitorJA only to answer and I will be happy to answer your further questions
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

for UKSolicitorJA only to answer :


 


due to laws in singapore discriminating same sex partnerships , i was not able to get my tenancy agreement amended to show both of our names. I rented the apartment first and he moved in later. so proof of cohabitation is only through phone and tv bills am afraid.


 


 


 


my intention to exercise my treaty rights are proven in me accepting a job offer before I travel to UK ?


 


 


 


am I able to get a residence permit card despite i left UK 8 years ago (bearing in mind I lived there 17years prior ) or is that not really necessary.i mean me having employment offer would be sufficient?


 

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Josef,

Utility bills are fine in both names, as much evidence as possible should be gathered to show both of you live at the same address, even if not in joint names

Yes, a job offer would be good evidence to show you intend to exercise treaty rights in the UK

You do not need a residence card, but you may apply for a new one. Your past residence will not be counted as you have been out of the UK for more than 2 years.

All the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm