How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I am a UK citizen with an existing appeal for a court date

Resolved Question:

I am a UK citizen with an existing appeal for a court date in Nov 2014 for my wife and child, for spousal visa with daughter as dependant. They are both in Nigeria.

I want to cancel this appeal (as it is too far) and start a new spouse visa application just for my wife for now.

I have decided with my wife for my daughter to stay with relatives in Nigeria (for now my daughter is out of the picture) and to bring my newly born son with her (he is 4 months old). Can I apply for a British passport for my son?

My question is, what process do I need to follow for the afore-mentioned? Do you see any issues with this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

How did you become a British citizen and where and when were your children born?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was born in the U.K.


 


My kids are born in Nigeria to my wife.


 


I am only interested now in bringing in my latest child for now.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

Both your kids are a British Citizens by descent and all you need to do for both of them is to apply for their British passports. You do not need to apply for any UK visas for either of them.

See here for the process involved

https://www.gov.uk/overseas-passports

May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for clarifying regarding my children.


 


Can you please answer the first part (please go through the whole thing again) about our current appeal, cancelling it and doing a new one and consideration?


 


Please I paid for an in depth response and not links as I have already visited the link you kindly included. You seem to have completely ignored my other queries for some reason.


 


I am seeking and paying for legal advice so as to not have to fail any subsequent application I will be filing for my wife and child and would like an in-depth step by step process to achieve this goal please.


 


Thanks.


 


 

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

Withdrawing the appeal is very simply sends a written letter to the Tribunal dealing with the appeal (first tier or upper tier) saying that she wishes to withdraw the appeal and give her appeal number. The letter may be faxed or posted.

She may then apply for a spouse visa from Nigeria in the same way she did previously, making sure to check that the local procedure is still current.

May I help further?
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm