How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

My daughter came as a student, but unfortunatly things did

Resolved Question:

My daughter came as a student, but unfortunatly things did not work out she still want to continue. She made application for a private live but this was denied because she is above 18. She have no one back in her country of origin and my self, husband and children are all British citizens . What can I do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

What age was she when she first came to the UK?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
19
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

Your daughter seems to have a good case to get discretionary leave to remain in the UK on the basis that most of her family is here in the UK and she has no relatives in her home country.

She should make an application on form FLR(O). See here for further information on how to do so :

http://www.sunrisesolicitors.co.uk/immigration-applications/discretionary-leave-to-remain

I would advise that she retain a firm of immigration lawyers to assist with the application as she has already been turned down previously and such applications are complex.

May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

How long does this process takes and would they accept her application because we did appeal the previous decision and the were turn down. And what would it cost

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, they would accept her application.

The fee is £601

The process could take up to 6 months.

All the best, ***** ***** feedback
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Where is your office located?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
I am afraid we are not allowed to take on cases for customers here.

I am only allowed to refer you to the Law Society find a solicitor facility.

All the best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello I was told to put in a DRF1 form for my daughter. Is that a good one.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
I do not see its relevance to your daughter's case.

You may access this form here to see for yourself that it does not fit in with her situation:

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/314828/Derivative_Residence_Card_06-14.pdf
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We had already put in that application and we got no as a response. What else can I do?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It's very difficult because I did make an application on FLR(O which was not ssuccessful and appeal denied. I feel that justice is not available. My child live and dreams has been damage since she came thanks to the immigration system and the bogus colleges. I feel that ther is no place for honesty

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
I am afraid you need to see aface to face solicitor to look at the paperwork and advise on the way forward.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm