How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi ! I need help regarding asylum or human rights case in

Customer Question

Hi !
I need help regarding asylum or human rights case in uk. I came last year to uk as a student. The reason why I came here was because I am suffering from a condition where I can not marry anymore and in a culture where I come from, this could cause me so many cultural and family issues and I've gone through a very difficult time in previous 4-5 years where I've been mentally tortured which caused me felt I've no right to live as a human on this earth. The moment I'm writing this I'm in tears. I can't return home anymore, if I return, I fear for my life. I'm so upset at the moment that my brain doesn't funtion properly. Iam always in the state of fear and can not face anyone. can I apply for human rights case if so then how. Plz I need urgent and sincere help and always pray for you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

You may apply for discretionary leave to remain using form FLR(O)

It is given for 3 years initially and then an extension for another 3 years after which you may apply for Indefinite leave to remain in the UK.

See here for further information about this

http://www.sunrisesolicitors.co.uk/immigration-applications/discretionary-leave-to-remain

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What if my college has withdrawn me from college andi've a letter from ukba to leave the country with in two months then what do I do ?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
You should apply for DLR as soon as,possible.

All the best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

One last question, how much dlr application costs? Will I be allowed to work and support my living during this time.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
The application costs £601 and you may work freely once your application is granted.

Good luck, please leave feedback
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you so much sir ! You have helped me a lot here ! Can u process my application or where do I for application processing.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Sorry, we are not allowed to act for customers of this site.

You may appoint a solicitor of your own choice by using the law society solicitor search facility or an online search.

All the best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No problem sir ! Can u plz tell me in case I do not have enough money or can't afford to pay for time being and I have to apply as soon as possible and willing to pay the money later. Is there any possibility ? Plz sir do answer it because I am running out of time and I fear mu life.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
In that case you should claim asylum which is free:

https://www.gov.uk/claim-asylum/overview
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

In case Ukba take you the detention center, do you still able to apply for flro or assylum or you can't. That is my last question.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
You can still apply e.g. by getting a solicitor to applyon your behalf.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions