How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

UK work VISA Change Employers?

Resolved Question:

I currently have a UK work VISA good until 2017 with the current company I'm with. Is it possible to switch to a different employer, without leaving the country?


 


The new employer was saying that I needed a "Leave to remain" stamp.. but I have a mult entry one now, that does not sound right.. thought that was for a permit residence.. (I'm a US citizen)

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

Do you currently hold a Tier 2 General (sponsored skilled worker) visa?

Kind regards

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I'm not sure what type it is. Says number of entries MULT.
No recourse to public funds. To work at RAF Molesworth changes must be authorized. On my visa app it was Cat: Employment (non points-based system) Dependants of current work permit holders

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Did you apply on your own or did you apply as the dependent (eg. spouse) of another person?

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I applied on my own, but in this case my employer is considered my dependent.. seemed strange to me but that is the way they do these types I guess

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Can you tell me what application form you completed to get your visa please?

Kind regards

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

APPLICATION FOR UNITED KINGDOM ENTRY CLEARANCE


WORK - EMPLOYMENT (NON POINTS-BASED SYSTEM)


DEPENDANTS OF CURRENT WORK PERMIT HOLDERS


(I cut an paste. not screaming)


Visa4UK


TYPE OF VISA: WORK


PURPOSE OF APPLICATION: EMPLOYMENT (NON POINTS-BASED SYSTEM)


TYPE OF APPLICATION: DEPENDANTS OF CURRENT WORK PERMIT HOLDERS


On the app that I filled out to get this VISA I had this question and answer:


Question 93 on the app was:


YOU STATED THAT YOUR SPONSOR IS IN THE UK. WHAT PERMISSION


DO THEY HAVE TO STAY THERE?


Answer:


RESIDENT PERMIT, WITH LIMITED LEAVE TO REMAIN IN


THE UK. NO RECOURSE TO PUBLIC FUNDS




Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Okay. I'm still confused, because the text does not really accord with any of the traditional visa entries.

Forget about the application itself. Just look at your passport where the stamped visa is. Can you tell me what it says please?

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, I understand I have different type from what I can tell in my research that is why I am so confused too!
Type:


Visa for employment with RAF Molesworth


 


(can these questions and answers be set to non-public?)

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

I'm really sorry but I don't feel that I can answer. I cannot determine your visa type from the information you have given me.

The list of entries for visas are here:-
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/262494/endorsement-and-codes_ecb13.pdf

I cannot see that yours is on here. So, I will opt out and hopefully another expert will assist.

Please be patient it might take some time..

Kind regards

Tom
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Are you working for the US armed forces?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, but as a contractor

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

It would appear that you are on a special kind of visa which only permits you to work at the Molesworth site and which explains why there is no information out in the public domain about this type of visa.

You need to check with your sponsor/ employer if you can stop working for them and what the consequences of that will be e.g. Do you have to return back to the US or will you be free to continue working in the UK with another employer. You may be bound by confidentiality obligations.

As this is a special visa you are on, you should check with UK Visas & Immigration whether you are allowed to switch employers or get another type of visa or leave to remain.
https://www.gov.uk/contact-ukvi/overview

I cannot give you any other information at present. Please leave feedback for the answer given.


UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Immigration Law Questions