How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi, Subject: spouse settlement visa - financial requirement I

Resolved Question:

Hi,

Subject: spouse settlement visa - financial requirement
I understand that if I've been working abroad on a salary of GBP 18600+ and can show an employment offer from a UK employer for the same salary then that will fulfill the financial requirement part of the spouse settlement visa. My question is, if I had a job abroad that paid GBP 18600+ for more than 6 months and now I have an employment offer from a UK employer stating the salary to be above GBP 18600 on their company letterhead, would that fulfill the financial requirement part of the visa?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Yes, assuming you are employed at the time of the application. Payslips and bank statements showing your overseas employment income will also be required to verify your income matches what is indicated in your overseas employment letter or contract.

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


 


I'll still be employed overseas at the time of the application and can show bank statements to prove the overseas employment part. It is the UK employment offer that I'm worried about. Would a simple letter stating offer of employment be enough?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Yes, that will be enough.

You cannot be expected to be working in the UK at the same time when you are employed overseas.

I do not see any problem.

All the best