How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

my husband was granted limited leave to remain in july 2011

Resolved Question:

my husband was granted limited leave to remain in july 2011 and we need to apply for leave to reamain or the equivilent what do we do and how do we go about it he has a biometric residency permit that runs out 24th july this year
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

On what basis is he here?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

he is here from new zealand we got married in 2011 and they gave hime limited leave to remain due to discretion being given


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

im not sure what forms to fill in is it an flr/m or other type

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

he has a national insurance number a job and pays tax

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
not replying quickly to my questions as i need the answers asap
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

If he is on discretionary leave to remain, he should apply for an extension using for FLR(O)

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/301025/FLR_O__04-14.pdf

He will receive an extension for another 3 years after which he may apply for indefinite leave to remain in the UK.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so what do i put down in the category section do i put other reasons


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am panic stricken about this as the website is not very clear on the forms to fill in

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Yes, other reasons.

The form is. FLR(O) if he is currently on discretionary leave to remain.

All the best
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Immigration Law Questions