How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hello,I would like to ask if I will take again English test

Customer Question

Hello,I would like to ask if I will take again English test because my ielts test was I took last November 2011? My ielts test result in speaking and listening was at B1 level.We are planning to apply ILR this month together with my daughter.My daughter studied English subject in college and she had already a certificate.Is she need to take also English test.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
No, you do not need to redo the English test if you used your IELTS certificate for a previous application to the Home Office.
You may still use your certificate even if it has expired, and you may lodge it with your ILR application.
Your daughter may use her certificate if it is listed here
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/325377/list_of_approved_english_language_tests_01_07_14.pdf
May I help further?
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes please,I need more information regarding my daughter's English certificate.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
She needs to check with the list I gave you a link to whether or not is is accepted as I do not have more information about her certificate.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok,thanks..
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
welcome.

Related Immigration Law Questions