How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 963
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I Have been leaving in the UK for the last 5 years. I completed

Customer Question

I Have been leaving in the UK for the last 5 years. I completed my postgraduate study in November 2010 and got the postgraduate study visa that ended in October 2012.
I am Currently in the process of appealing and got my decision that was rejected from the upper tribunal the 26th of June 2014.Am applying on compassionate grounds and first submitted for my leave to remain on 8th October 2012 and got refusal on 18th October 2013 got an oral appeal on the 4th of March. 2014 where I got rejection. I have currently been in the appeal process since.
I have been getting mixed reviews from different solicitors of what the next process is, according to the UKBA I can apply to the court of appeal for permission to appeal.
1) In your view what is the best way forward is it judicial review or is court of appeal or seeking asylum that's the next process.
2)How many days before i can submit to the court of appeal is it 21 days or is it 28 days
from when the decision was made. If so Is there a service you would offer to help me fill in the form as its extremely detailed and would therefore need a law expert on this.
3) Could i appeal to the European human rights court, what are the chances
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Nicola


thanks for your response, was kind of hoping to get a response soon as its


been fairly difficult with immigration cases as time is very critical.


how long before you can get a respose i.e are we talking about 24hr or 48hours

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm afraid JustAnswer cannot guarantee a time, however most questions are answered in a timely manner.

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

What compassionate grounds are you relying on and what is your nationality?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi


I am from Kenyan and hiv positive, got diagnosed in 13th December 2007, as far the appeals decision i have met four of the five criteria outlined in R (Razgar) V SSHD [2004] UKHL 27s summarised by the Judge in the appeal. I have been in the UK the last 5years

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

Your case is too complicated to be dealt with on an online forum and I suggest that you seek expert legal advice from a face to face immigration solicitor.