How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I applied for permission to appeal against first tier judge

Customer Question

I applied for permission to appeal against first tier judge in upper tribunal directly. If this is not allow.would I still have a right of appeal,
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I am afraid you are not allowed to apply for permission to appeal directly to the upper tribunal as you must first apply to the first tier tribunal and then make a further application to the upper tribunal.

It is very likely that your application will be refused and you will be out of time to appeal.

I would suggest that you apply to the first tier tribunal and explain that you incorrectly applied to the upper tribunal and ask them to consider your application, sending a copy of this application to the upper tribunal.

The first tier tribunal may or may not consider your application if you are out of time now.

May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I went to first tier in April 2013, the judge dismissed my appeal. I then apply to first tier on April seeking for permission to apply to upper tribunal but this was refused. So I have to apply directly to upper tribunal awaiting the decision. My current status DL and I am allowed to work. My anxiety is that if upper tribunal did not allowed my appeal. Can I still continue my employment and apply afresh to UKBA as I will complete 10years in Feburay 2015
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

If your application is refused by the upper tribunal, you will have 28 days from the refusal to lodge a new application. Whilst your application to the upper tribunal is pending, your leave to remain will be deemed to continue under S. 3C of the Immigration Act assuming that you applied in time.

See here for further information:
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/298502/Overstayers_v5.0EXT.pdf

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If I lodge in a new application to the home office within the 28days. Would I still be on under my old status which is DL?. As I am currently allowed to work while my appeal is pending.
Kind Regards
Fola
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, that is correct, your DL leave (and working rights) will continue until your appeal/new application is decided.

All the best -please leave feedback
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Do you mean if upper tribunal did not allow my appeal? I will be given 28days to make a fresh application to Home office as I will be 10 years lawfully in February 2015.

Kind Regards
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, if they refuse, you have 28 days to make a new application.

I trust this answers your queries.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, thanks for your answer.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Welcome. Please leave feedback

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm