How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Time restriction on submitting visa application for for my

Resolved Question:

Time restriction on submitting visa application for for my Egyptian wife and child
I am a British citizen and I have been in the UK for about a month, before that I was in Egypt all my life with my Egyptian wife and child.
I came to the UK form about a month and I have been working ever since.
I want my family to join me ASAP.
I have learnt that I have to provide six payslips from my current job.
and it is my understanding that if I have a bank account with more than 70,000, I can get them without having to have a job.
Can I send for them immediately, without delay, or do I have to wait a certain period to provide certain documents? please provide proof of your point
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
H
Thanks for your question. I presume that you are seeking to apply to meet the financial requirement for the spouse visa by using cash savings.
Can you please tell me how long you have had the cash savings and where they have been held?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have had the cash saving in a bank account in the U.K from about 9 years, It is a 30 day bonus account and it was a joint account and It is now in my sole name form about a year and a half

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
If the savings are over £62500 and you have held these in a normal bank account in the UK for 6 months then this will be sufficient in order for your wife to apply for a spouse visa.
The savings must have been held in an account at a bank which is regulated. This means that it must regulated by the Financial Services Authority, which it almost certianly will be.
Therefore, you meet the financial requirement and can apply straight away.
The other thing that you should be mindful of is that you must show that you (as husband) intend to remain in the UK as your permanent home after the application. So, you should submit a statement stating this and outlining your plans forHi,
Thanks for your question.
If the savings are over £62500 and you have held these in a normal bank account in the UK for 6 months then this will be sufficient in order for your wife to apply for a spouse visa.
The savings must have been held in an account at a bank which is regulated. This means that it must regulated by the Financial Services Authority, which it almost certianly will be.
Therefore, you meet the financial requirement and can apply straight away.
The other thing that you should be mindful of is that you must show that you (as husband) intend to remain in the UK as your permanent home after the application. So, you should submit a statement stating this and outlining your plans for employment and accomodation.
Provided you do this and otherwise evidence that you meet the spouse visa eligibility criteria then your wife will be successful and receive her spouse visa.
Kind regards,
Tom employment and accomodation.
Provided you do this and otherwise evidence that you meet the spouse visa eligibility criteria then your wife will be successful and receive her spouse visa.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so would this be regarded as a normal bank account

http://www.natwestinternational.com/nw/personal-banking/savings-and-investments/g39/fixed-rate-notice-account/30-day-bonus-reserve-account.ashx

as I don't get Instant access unless i am charged the equivalent of 30 days' interest

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
There is a requirement that the savings can be immediately withdrawn (with or without penalty).
So, if you can immediately withdraw the savings subject to a charge which is 30 days' interest then this would still qualify in my view and on this basis I would say that you can apply.
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm