How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Dear Sir/MadamIam a British citizen, born in the U.K in 1976.

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir/Madam
Iam a British citizen, born in the U.K in 1976. I have lived my whole life in Sudan. I am now married with two kids (4 and 6 years old) and would like to move back to the UK. I am planning to come early in 2015 but I have no idea how to begin the process of settling in the U.K. I am specifically inquiring about government subsidies to families in my situation or any government funded programs to help me settle and find a job.
Thanks and Regards.
Sarah Hamad
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
There is a financial requirement for the type of visa that your husband will need.
What are the chances that you will be able to secure a job in the UK at a salary above £18600?
Alternatively, do you and your husband have cash savings above £62500?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear *****,

I have a degree in civil engineering with a work experience of 13 years in structural design in Sudan. It shouldn't be difficult for me to get a job at some entry point level in the U.K and work my way up the career

.

I was planning to move without my husband, for sometime till I get settled and get a job. My husband will follow us later.

My inquiry doesn't include my husband at this point in time..

Thanks and Regards..

Sarah

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi Sarah,
Thanks for your reply.
Drafting your answer now. 5 mins please.
Kind regards,
Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
If you were born in the UK before 1983 then you are a UK citizen otherwise than by descent.
This means that you can pass your UK citizenship on to such of your children that are born outside the UK. This is under s 2(1) of the British Nationality Act 1981:-
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1981/61
If the plan is to return home with just the children then when you want to bring your husband, then when he applies he will have to apply for a spouse visa. The eligibility criteria for this is here:-
https://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-uk/eligibility
You will either have to have been in employment in the UK for a period of 6 months at a salary of above £18600 per annum OR have held between you and your husband cash savings of £62500.00. If neither of these are likely to apply then you can use a mix of cash savings and salary. This is because of the financial requirement for spouse visas:-
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/337420/Annex_FM_1_7_Financial_Requirement.pdf
There are no busaries or grants available for this and there is also no legal aif unfortunately though..
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions