How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Dependent resident permit

Customer Question

I m a permanent resident in the uk under the EU law as my spouse is an EU national. My daughter from a dissolved marriage in a non EU country is visiting us. I have custodial rights over my daughter who is 16. I want her to stay with me in the UK. Can she apply for a resident permit? Is it going to be in country application or should she apply from country of origin? Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
your daughter may apply for a residence card on the basis of being a family member of you by using form EEA 2, if she is granted the card, she may live in the UK with you
https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card/apply
May I help further?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I understand she can make an in country application. I am wondering what type of documents I do need to provide to satisfy the SoS of my daughter s eligibility of a residence card. thanks
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
All that is required as evidence that she is your daughter e.g. Her birth certificate mentioning you as her mother and proof of your permanent residency under EEA national.
Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi,
I ve been to the EEA2 application form. Found this quite irrelevant as it may apply to direct non EU family members of EU nationals. My daughter i understand qualifies as a child of a spouse of an EU national. There is no section in the form that applies to this category.
Questions:
1. Would a supporting letter suffice rather than filling in the EEA2 form?
2. Would permanent residence document be enough and no need for supporting documents to prove exercise of treaty rights?
3. Should I and my EU national partner sent our documents, or just myself as the applicant s parent.
Thanks.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi,
I ve been to the EEA2 application form. Found this quite irrelevant as it may apply to direct non EU family members of EU nationals. My daughter i understand qualifies as a child of a spouse of an EU national. There is no section in the form that applies to this category.
Questions:
1. Would a supporting letter suffice rather than filling in the EEA2 form?
2. Would permanent residence document be enough and no need for supporting documents to prove exercise of treaty rights?
3. Should I and my EU national partner sent our documents, or just myself as the applicant s parent.
Thanks.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
As you are a permanent resident card holder, you are treated the same as an EEA national so any reference to an EEA national should be to you.
You do not need to use the EEA 2 form strictly speaking, but it helps if you do.
No need to provide evidence of treaty rights exercise if PR holder.
Just your documents.