How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi , l am going to India to get married on 1st October all

Resolved Question:

Hi , l am going to India to get married on 1st October all arrangements are made , l have all my paperwork meet the finacial thrshold etc, do l need a solicitor to complete my file, or just the sponsorship affidavid that states how we met etc, getting lot of confusing advise.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

You may do it yourself without involving a solicitor unless you feel that you need assistance with the application in which case a solicitor should be appointed to ensure a good chance of success.

No affidavit is required, please see here for a list of the supporting documents required:
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/270197/sup-docs-settlement.pdf

May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

HI thanks for that so l earn over 24,000 pound, someone said that my parents need to include there bank statements and wage slips , l live with my parents and my wife willbe living her woth me when she arrives. we have a leeter of occupancy and property is not overcrowed etc. Parents are including land regisery . l have six months wages slips bank statements , p60, letter from my employer Rolls Royce copy of my contract a utiltiy bill in mine and parents name and l pay this bill. i have whats ap messages that l have when communication also traveled to india and have photos of me and partner. You say l do not need affidavid is there any thing that a solicitor has to sign or can we subjit everything ourseleves when we get to india after the wedding when we willhave all the other documents , also have asked guest that are travelling to attend wedding to give me copy of there flight details. Thanks

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
You do not need to provide your parents' bank statements and pay slips. You are earning over the minimum income threshold so your income alone is sufficient to qualify, assuming that you have been with your current employer for more than 6 months.

Solicitor does not need to sign anything and you may submit the application yourselves.

All the best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you , so if l want to include a letter within application detailing how we met etc and am asking for entey cleareance for my partner once married l can do this declaration myself and include and it does not need to be signed by solicitor , sorry to be pain just want to make sure it is all right , l understand that application process takes about 12 weeks from submitting, my partner has done her English test in India and will undertake the medical rest can she do that now before so that when we get married on the 1st oCTOBER will have marriage certifcatee etc and was hoping to subit file around 5 th 6th october , l will be in India until 24th October when l return to England so wanted all paperwork to be completed so that can be processed so my wife can join me over here. Thanks

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you may write a letter explaining how you met etc and it does not need to be signed by a solicitor.

Noted your other comments which look fine.

All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions