How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor Advocate
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I was told that my fiancee was detained at the London Keathrow

Resolved Question:

I was told that my fiancee was detained at the London Keathrow Airport UK. I am trying to search for some information on this and how can I help her ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Alex Hughes : My name is***** and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.
Alex Hughes : Was she detained by imigration or the police?
Customer:

I was told by Customs because she was carrying some gold ?

Alex Hughes : Have you spoken to them now?
Customer:

I have been unable to reach them by phone

Alex Hughes : Have you tried this number: 0345(###) ###-####/span>
<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

No, I did not have that one.

Alex Hughes : They will rarely give information over the telephone. If she has been detained she will be given the option to have a lawyer who might contact you.
Alex Hughes : You can try calling them but for confidentiality reasons they are unlikely to give you any information.
Customer:

How can I find out if she has been detained ?

Alex Hughes : If she is going to be detained for any length of time she will be allowe to make a call to let her family know where she is
Alex Hughes : Nobody will tell you over the phone whether she has been detained or what's going to happen to her. Over the phone you could be anybody.
Customer:

I guess there is nothing that I can do

Alex Hughes : You can try the number but in reality you will have to just wait and see if she gets in touch.
Alex Hughes : Are you or any other family member in the UK?
Customer:

I am in San Diego CS

Customer:

CA

Alex Hughes : I'm afraid you will have to wait and see if she gets in contact. There's not much else you can do from where you are unfortunately.
Customer:

OK. Thank you for your assistance.

Alice H, Solicitor Advocate
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
OK, all the best. Please take a moment to rate my answer. If you haven't heard anything by Monday then let me know and I will try and put you in touch with a solicitor who can make some calls for you. It's unlikely you'll get anyone over the weekend.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm