How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7503
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

A Mauritian would like to come to England to work. While on

Resolved Question:

A Mauritian would like to come to England to work. While on holiday as a general visitor, she was offered a job and would therefore require a Visa to be able to take the post. She is currently visiting families in France before flying back to Mauritius in October. I have 2 main questions:
1) What can the person who has offered her the post do in the UK to help with the visa application?
2) Does the Mauritian apply for the Visa through the British High Commission in Mauritius.
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question.
Is the employer a tier 2 licensed sponsor of tier 2 general sponsored skilled workers?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The job is general housekeeping for a french Couple who have lived 7 worked in England for one year.They have 4 children aged between 3-9 years. As the Mauritian speaks French, they would like to employ her. I believe she will require Tier 2 General Visa.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What salary are they offering her please?
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They are offering £400 per week and this includes free accommodation nearby. 5 weeks annual leave per year

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

£400 per week. Free accommodation nearby 5 minutes from their accommodation which we have visited. 5 weeks annual leave per year.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your reply.
The salary offered is only just above the required minimum salary of £20,400 per annum.
The first complication with the application is that the job which she is being offered is not on the shortage occupation list and so she would have to prove along with her employer that there are no other people in the united kingdom who can carry out the job for the salary offered. This seems extremely unlikely, since there are a lot of people who would presumably be able to do the job, speak in french and also would be willing to do it at the salary offered.
For this reason, i have to say that it would be very difficult and would probably discourage an application on this basis. How employers would have to apply for a tier 2 sponsor licence first and this can be very difficult, but this would be what they have to do if they are willing to help your friend
If the employer is willing to pay the money and putting the effort to get to tier 2 sponsor licence and they are successful then she could apply for mauritius. Here is the link to how to apply for a visa for mauritius
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/mauritius-apply-for-a-uk-visa/apply-for-a-uk-visa-in-mauritius
Kind regards
Tom
Kind regards
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7503
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm