How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi Im british citizen by birth and my children from my 1st

Customer Question

Hi Im british citizen by birth and my children from my 1st marriage all have british citizenship, Im currently living abroad and contemplating a 2nd marriage under sharia law. Need to know if my 2nd marriage is legal under UK law and will my children from my 2nd marriage also be uk citizens? Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
Your 2nd marriage will not be legally recognised in the UK as bigamy is prohibited in the UK but your children from the 2nd marriage will be British Citizens as UK nationality law does not discriminate against illegitimate children.
May I help further?
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Outside of not being recognized are there any negative consequences to the 2nd marriage and how will the process of registering the children birth look like cause I do remember the consulate will ask for a marriage certificate when issuing a birth certificate and consequently a passport. thank

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
You are not legally obliged under English law to be married to the woman you have children with so there are absolutely no consequences if you are not married to the mother of your children.
You are also not obliged to register the children's births with the British consulate, you may apply for their passports directly and I believe you submit their passport applications directly to the UK Passport Office without involving the local British consulate.
Hope this clarifies. Please leave feedback
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi when saying not legally obliged to be married does that entails I omit this piece of info or I can disclose that I am married to a 2nd wife

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
You may mention it, see here for more information on the subject



http://www.duncanlewis.co.uk/crime_news/What_is_Bigamy_(15_March_2012).html

All the best