How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7503
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I need to travel in 6 weeks and am applying for my citizenship

Customer Question

I need to travel in 6 weeks and am applying for my citizenship . How long does it take and what is the best way to proceed if you need your passport to travel.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
Your passport will be held by the Home Office for the duration of the time that they have your application until they determine it. It will then be returned to you with your certificate of naturalisation.
However it can take a bit of time to return the documents to you once you have been approved. Usually about 2-3 weeks.
After you’ve submitting your application they send you a letter confirm they have your application within 4 weeks. The time from when you submit the application to when you are approved is massively variable. They simply state that most applications are decided within 6 months and that’s all they say.
It depends on how complicated the application is. If yours is extremely straightforward with no complicating factors and you submit all the required documentation then I would expect it to be determine within 12 weeks of the date that you submit the application. If it’s more complicated and there are points at issue then you can expect it to be considerably longer than this.
Basically, I would certainly not book any flights for the duration after you have submitted your application because you have no guarantees as to when you might get it back. There is no way to speed up the process unfortunately.
I am sorry.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7503
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Tom


 


Thanks . I have to be in SAfrica for work on 1 November and am ready to submit my straight forward application for naturalisation . Is there any way they can return my passport and or biometric card to allow me to travel. I can get a temporary SA passport to travel to SA so they could keep that as long as I have my biometric card I will be able to return to UK ?

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

I'm afraid that there is no automatic right for you to insist that the passport is returned to you. It is entirely at their discretion and unfortunately I think it unlikely that they will do so.

It's worth asking, I suppose, but it's not something that you can rely on them to do regrettably.

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks. last question -is there anything like a personal appointment when you go in person and they process it there and then as they did with the permanent residence application ?


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

NO, i'm afraid not.

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your help !

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Your welcome.

Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm