How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7508
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My UK visa has expired what should I do?

Resolved Question:

My UK visa has expired what should I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question.
What visa did you most recently have?
Are you in a relationship with anybody in the united kingdom?
Do you have any children in the united kingdom?
Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

UK ancestral visa, I'm not in any relationship, and I have no children

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has any action been taken to have you deported?
Why did you let your visa expire?
When did you arrive in the united kingdom on your ancestry visa?
When did your visa expire?
Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No action has been taken yet. I have been advised that I will get a letter from the UKBE? That I will have to respond to immediately but nothing yet. My visa expired on the 10th of this month. I didn't think I needed to renew it, if I applied immediately for citizenship. I was asked to leave my job, so I haven't even applied.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks.
When did you enter the uk on your ancestry visa please?
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The 20th of Sep 2009

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
The good news is that all is not yet lost. The bad news is that you must act very quickly in order to maintain your stay and apply for ILR
If you are otherwise eligible for ILR then because of the 28 days rule if you apply within 28 days of the date that your visa expired then your application will stil be considered for ILR.
Please refer to the following link and in particular page 25 of 31 pages. You will that the clearance officiers are able to disregard breaks in lawful stays where the application is made no more than 28 days from the date of the expiry of the applicants previous leave. Therefore, your application for ILR will still be considered.
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/275188/ILRcont_periods.pdf
So, if you otherwise meet the eligibility criteria for ILR under your ancestry then you have 28 days from the 10th of September in order to apply.
I would start gathering your documents now with a view to seeing a solicitor in order to prepare your application and evidence with a view to submitting before the 28 days expires.
If it does expire without you submitting an application then you are in a really bad position and would likely have your application refuse and eventually deportation proceedsing are likely.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7508
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Which solicitors would you recommend?

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
cannot give recommendations under the terms and conditions of this site.
However, any local solicitor practicing immigration law at a high street firm will be able to assist you.
You can use the law society find a solicitor search engine to search for solicitors near you.
Kind regards.
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm