How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Very experienced solicitor with oce 15 years experience
76316425
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

My husband committed a crime 20 yrs ago in USA he was deported

Customer Question

My husband committed a crime 20 yrs ago in USA he was deported back jamaica
As he entered the USA as a impostor, I now want to take him to Canada on
Holiday, will this stop him entering Canada will he ever be able enter USA again?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

It is hard sometimes to know about the precise effect an old conviction will have on an application for a visitor visa. Offences which frequently prevent entry to Canada include: drink driving or impaired driving convictions (even if they are recorded as a traffic offence) where the blood alcohol reading is 0.081% or above – or a breath reading of 0401mgms/L or above, will make you inadmissible to Canada. Other common convictions that may make a person inadmissible to Canada are: reckless or dangerous driving, common assault, street racing, hinder or resist a police officer in the execution of duty, possession, supply, trafficking of drugs (including cannabis) and shoplifting (theft), fraud or criminal damage, to name a few.

Customer:

After a prescribed period of five (5) years has passed since the completion of any imposed sentence (and there have been no other convictions that affect your admissibility) an application for Criminal Rehabilitation may be lodged. If approved, Rehabilitation will overcome the inadmissibility permanently.

Customer:

If you only have one conviction of a less serious nature, after a prescribed period of ten (10) years has passed since the completion of any imposed sentence (and there have been no other convictions that affect your admissibility) you will be deemed to be rehabilitated pursuant to R18(2) of Canada's Immigration Regulations. You do not have to contact this office. If you have more than one offence, deemed rehabilitation may not apply to your case and you will require a formal assessment.

Customer:

As far as entry to the USA is concerned this can be problematic if one has a conviction. What was the conviction for?

JACUSTOMER-drtlhj3t- : My husband went to America 20 years ago as
JACUSTOMER-drtlhj3t- : He went as a imposter and was refused entry he was put on a plane back to Jamaica
JACUSTOMER-drtlhj3t- : where he lived at the time, he is now a British citizen he has never committed any crime in England
JACUSTOMER-drtlhj3t- : so has a clean record in Britain
Customer:

I don't think the clean record in Britain is particularly relevant bearing mind the US conviction.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm