How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I am on a Tier 2 ICT Long Term Staff Partner visa to the UK

Resolved Question:

I am on a Tier 2 ICT Long Term Staff Partner visa to the UK issued in Sheffield, UK. The application was made while i was in Nigeria, but the visa was issued from the UK.
I wanted to apply for NI Number, but was told that i was not allowed to work under my current visa.
I need to know if I am able to work or if i need to change my visa type before i can work in the UK.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

You are allowed to work for whoever sponsored you for this visa in the role described in your certificate of sponsorship, so you may have been incorrectly advised that you are not allowed to work on this visa.

See here for proof that you are allowed to work on this visa type:

You can:

  • work for your sponsor in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship
  • do a second job
  • do voluntary work
  • study as long as it doesn’t interfere with the job you’re sponsored for
  • travel abroad and return to the UK
  • bring family members with you

The above is clearly explained on this UK Government website:
https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-intracompany-transfer-worker-visa/overview

May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What you have described fits the profile of the ICT LONG TERM STAFF MIGRANT Visa... what I have is an ICT LONG TERM STAFF PARTNER visa.

I need to know if the Staff Partner Visa allows me to work, as I am a family member of a holder of the Staff Partner visa.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for clarifying that.

Yes, you are allowed to work on a Partner visa.

The only restrictions on working are that you are not permitted to employment as a doctor or dentist in training except in limited situations.

See paragraph 37 on page 7 of this document for confirmation of the above:

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/324611/DEP_guidance_07-14.pdf

Hope this clarifies
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Even if it is a Sponsorship Visa?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
There is no such thing as a sponsorship visa.

You are on a Tier 2 ICT Long Term Staff Partner visaand are allowed to work as advised in my previous answer.

Please leave feedback
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm