How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

I have an indefinite leave visa obtained in 1998 with my daughter

Customer Question

I have an indefinite leave visa obtained in 1998 with my daughter born 13/9/1997. It says holder +1-16. She's 17 now and we are due to travel to Jamaica in next few days. Will there be any restrictions for her or is it when she's 18 years old?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
Has your daughter not traveled outside of the UK since you have had the visa?
On what basis did you obtain nationality?
Was your daughter born in the UK?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She has travelled on her own taking my passport with her to show visa. Visa is a settlement/wife. My daughter was born in Zambia.
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
How long has your daughter lived in the UK?
Is her father also in the UK?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She came in 1998 born in 1997. Her father is british.
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Just finally, was the child born out of wedlock?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No,we were married
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply,
In this you should have applied for the child's British passport a long time ago, she is British at birth and should have obtained a passport by now. The best solution would be for you to obtain a passport before traveling to Jamaica. This would be by using the passport application form at your local post office and submitting all the required documents to confirm her citizenship.
If as you mentioned time is of the essence you can contact the local passport office to see if they would arrange an urgent passport for your daughter before she travels. Please see the following link:
https://www.gov.uk/get-a-passport-urgently
If you are unable to get a passport urgently then, there is a risk that you can encounter problems when you return to the UK. If there is no option but to travel then she would need to take all her documents confirming she is the daughter of the British citizen and that at the time of birth her father was British.So her birth certificate , your marriage certificate, your husband's birth certificate or naturalisation certificate if he was not British at birth,confirming that he was British at the time of birth. If you do have problems, returning then you would need to present these documents to the immigration officer stating that she will be applying for a British passport as soon as she enters the UK.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
A couple of years ago zambia did not have dual nationality and as she was born in zambia I wanted her to make her own decision to apply for British citizenship when she was older. It's too late to apply now so we'll take the risk. Thanks for your help
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Its a pleasure, however, she is able to apply for British citizenship if she wishes.
I hope this answers your question, if so kindly provide a rating so I can get credited for my time.
Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

I hope this answers your question, if so, kindly provide a rating so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Is there anything else I can assist you with? if not kindly provide a rating so i can get credited for my time.
Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm