How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I want to ask how to apply for my mum to come and live in England

Resolved Question:

I want to ask how to apply for my mum to come and live in England with me she have only me . She already have work permit to work in italy
I am british citizen. My mum already have visa visitor for here but what is the best way to apply for permanent visa.
Please if you can send some information how to apply thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
What nationality is your mother please?
Does she qualify for Italian citizenship yet after working there?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello

My mum is from albania. in italy she got work permit as her job is caretaker so she lives in their home.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
Drafting your answer now. 5 mins please.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can she transfer that here

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
I’m afraid that if you are a Uk citizen then your mother does not really have any additional rights to come to the UK than any other Albanian citizen.
The only rights that citizens have in these circumstances is to attempt to get an adult dependent relative visa, which you can only get if your parent is incapable of looking after themselves in the country that they are in and that they cannot receive the care they require in that country. As your mother works this would not apply to her.
I assume that she is not an a relationship with a UK citizen, EEA citizen or foreign national who has leave to remain in the UK,
Therefore, the best way forward for her at the present time is to check the an Italian lawyer or Italian immigration authority as to how long it would be until she qualifies to naturalise as an Italian citizen. If she is able to do this then she would hold an Italian passport and could come to the UK freely to live under EEA rights.
If this is not a possibility then the only option that she would have to come here and work (assuming she does not have access to £200, 000.00 for investment in to UK business would be under the Tier 2 Sponsored Skilled Workers Visa provisions. You will have to see if there is a job that she could do in the UK on the shortage occupation list:-
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/308513/shortageoccupationlistapril14.pdf
If your job is not on this list then this means that her employer would have to apply to become a licensed sponsor of skilled migrants and also confirm to the home office that they have carried out a the Resident Labour Market Test. This test is effectively to show that their are no resident/eea national in the locality that can perform your role,.
She would have to then secure a job offer from a UK employer who is or would become a licensed sponsor of skilled migrants:-
https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/eligibility
I am sorry that I could not have better news for you.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry I fergot to say I have got British passport now and that my husband is English does that help

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks, ***** ***** noted you were a UK citizen from your original question. I'm afraid that it does not really afford your mother any additional rights to other UK citizens.
The only one that it does give is that if your mother were to become unable to carry out day to day tasks without care then it might be possible for her to apply for an adult dependent relative visa, but I assume this is not applicable since she works and is therefore able to look after herself sufficiently.
I am sorry.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok is that I will have a baby soon and is more easy she to be here than Italy

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
I understand. Unfortunately, having a grandchild would also not change the position either.
Kind regards,
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm